Carl Cohen

Special Projects Fellow ccohen@dcscores.org

Carl is a consumer product marketer from the Midwest assisting DC SCORES with special projects and grant writing since 2016. His first four years in DC were spent as a pro bono consultant for over twenty non-profits through COMPASS and the Taproot Foundation until settling down at DC SCORES full-time.

He has ten years of experience in youth marketing as a product manager at the Schwinn Bicycle followed by Director of Marketing at Sassy Infant Products. As Director, New Product Development at Sima, four products he developed received Consumer Electronic Show (CES) Annual Design & Engineering Awards.

Juno Lighting recruited him to jump start their marketing group just before the 2000’s construction boom. The subsequent bust led to an MA-Teaching degree and middle school teaching in both Chicago’s North Shore and inner city.

DC SCORES’ after-school sports and literacy programs naturally fit his combination of youth/sports marketing and classroom teaching experience.

Staff

Bethany Rubin Henderson

Executive Director

Katrina Owens

Chief of Staff

Sean Hinkle

Chief Program Officer

Tony Francavilla

Chief Development Officer

Michael Holstein

Director of Marketing & Communications

Charity Blackwell

Director of Creative Arts and Education

Katie Lu Clougherty

Monitoring and Evaluation Manager

Carl Cohen

Special Projects Fellow

Tyler "Toney" Ellis

Soccer Program Coordinator

Ana Galeas Martinez

Soccer Coordinator

Chris Hudler

Soccer Program Manager

Jessica Lindenberg

Program Coordinator

Alexandra Mack

Soccer Program Coordinator

Owen Maguire

Communications Fellow

Sandy Merilan

Development Operations Coordinator

Lorena Palacios

Community Engagement Coordinator

Greta Poku-Adjei

Operations Coordinator

Angel Reynolds

Finance Manager

Lindsey Sharp

Manager of Partnerships and Events

Will Sutton

Director of Program Operations

Jim Thomas

Soccer Program Coordinator

Jessica Trevelyan

Director of Foundation & Government Grants

Kyla Yager

Program Coordinator

Board

Bruce D. Schulman

Vice-Chair, NGP Energy Technology Partners

Andrew Howell

Sustainability Chair, Monument Policy Group

Anna Schneider

Sustainability Vice-Chair, Volkswagen Group of America

Christopher S. Richardson

Secretary, Washington Latin Public Charter School

David Barritt-Flatt

Assistant Secretary, Clark Construction Group, LLC

Wally Okpych IV

Treasurer, PricewaterhouseCoopers

Alex Diaz-Asper

Assistant Treasurer, VentureCount

Loren Angelo

Audi of America

Takita Battle

BoardSource

Ben-James Brown

Wells Fargo

Mark Cowan

Potomac International Partners

Tim Delaney

Association of Corporate Counsel

Alexis Gallagher

Pepco Holdings

Ian Kline

The Cadmus Group, Inc.

Chip Lohmeyer

Vectrus

Victor Melara

D.C. United

Olga Palacios

Valley Consulting and Support LLC

Skye Perryman

American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists

Julia Rao

True Blue Insights

Devin Talbott

Enlightenment Capital

Advisory Council

Alex Bearman

District Sports

Joe Beninati

Advanced Resources International

Erika Bowman

Hogan Lovells LLP

Jay Carmel

Avascent

Elle Carne

Brailsford & Dunlavey

Jason Finney

Localist

Kemba Ford

Food and Drug Administration

Josh Freedholm

Daedalus Ventures

Laurie Gonzalez

Deloitte

Luke Mohamed

D.C. United

Philippe Monfiston

Deloitte

Tim Preotle

JTP Capital Management

Mike Riggins

Clark Construction

David Shams

Writer

Erich Walizer

ICF